Glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid with a syrupy texture. It is a byproduct of the soap-making process. It is completely soluble in water and alcohols. Glycerin is a humectant and emollient, meaning that it attracts moisture to itself and helps the skin retain that moisture. Glycerin can be used externally or internally, though you should always check with your doctor before taking any medication or supplement.
Glycerin can be found in many cosmetic products and some foods, so it’s easy to incorporate into your daily routine. The beauty industry uses glycerin in hair care products for its ability to attract moisture to the hair shaft and seal it in. Glycerin can also be found in soaps, shampoos, cleansers, and moisturizers for the same reasons—it keeps your skin soft, supple, and hydrated.
Glycerin has many other beneficial uses as well: it can help treat respiratory problems like asthma and bronchitis; alleviate stomach ulcers; moisturize dry hands or feet; soften callouses; treat constipation; prevent or reduce acne; diminish the appearance of wrinkles; soothe sunburns; treat razor burn; relieve insect bites and so on.